Teams: Panthers inject big new signing

2 months ago 12
PR Distribution

The NRL squad lists for Round 21 are successful arsenic the Penrith Panthers invited erstwhile Broncos guardant Tevita Pangai Junior, who has signed connected with the nine for the remainder of the season.

Pangai Junior has penned a three-year woody with the Bulldogs from 2022 but volition decorativeness the play astatine Penrith, wherever helium volition bolster the club's guardant battalion successful its pursuit of a premiership.

The 25-year-old has been named to marque his Penrith debut disconnected the interchange.

While prima centre Stephen Crichton has accepted a one-week ban, the Panthers volition invited backmost hooker Api Koroisau and fastener Isaah Yeo.

Panthers hooker Apisai Koroisau (Getty)

Meanwhile, a fig of cardinal playmakers volition instrumentality from wounded with Newcastle welcoming backmost Mitchell Pearce and Parramatta getting backmost Mitchell Moses.

In different changes, the Roosters volition insert Broncos enlistee Dale Copley who has been named connected the wing. That determination volition spot Joey Manu displacement to centre, with the injured Josh Morris coming out.

Cowboys superstar Valentine Holmes has been named astatine fullback for his archetypal crippled backmost since Round 16 pursuing a enarthrosis injury.

NRL TEAM LISTS

Thursday

Newcastle Knights vs Brisbane Broncos astatine Sunshine Coast Stadium, 7.50pm

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Kurt Mann 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Jake Clifford 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Connor Watson 14. Sauaso Sue 15. David Klemmer 16. Josh King 17. Brodie Jones 18. Phoenix Crossland 19. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 20. Starford To'a 21. Jack Johns

Broncos: 1. Tesi Niu 2. Corey Oates 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Brodie Croft 8. Keenan Palasia 9. Danny Levi 10. Payne Haas 11. Alex Glenn 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington 14. Xavier Willison 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. TC Robati 18. David Mead 19. Albert Kelly 20. Anthony Milford 21. Xavier Coates

Kalyn Ponga, Mitchell Pearce (Getty)

Friday

Canberra Raiders vs St George Illawarra astatine Cbus Super Stadium, 6.00pm

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Semi Valemei 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matthew Timoko 5. Harley Smith-Shields 6. Jack Wighton 7. Sam Williams 8. Josh Papali'i 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton 14. Tom Starling 15. Corey Harawira-Naera 16. Emre Guler 17. Elijah Anderson 18. Iosia Soliola 19. Dunamis Lui 20. Matt Frawley 21. Siliva Havili

Dragons: 1. Jack Bird 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Cody Ramsey 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Adam Clune 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Josh Mcguire 11. Billy Burns 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jack de Belin 14. Talatau Amone 15. Jackson Ford 16. Jaiyden Hunt 17. Kaide Ellis 18. Matthew Dufty 19. Poasa Faamausili 20. Jayden Sullivan 21. Daniel Alvaro

Jack Wighton of the Raiders successful enactment (Getty)

Parramatta Eels vs South Sydney Rabbitohs astatine Cbus Super Stadium, 8.05pm

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Tom Opacic 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Isaiah Papali'i 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown 14. Bryce Cartwright 15. Shaun Lane 16. Marata Niukore 17. Will Smith 18. Haze Dunster 19. Ray Stone 20. Jakob Arthur 21. Makahesi Makatoa

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dane Gagai 4. Taane Milne 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Mark Nicholls 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Benji Marshall 15. Jacob Host 16. Tevita Tatola 17. Jaydn Su'A 18. Braidon Burns 19. Patrick Mago 20. Blake Taaffe 21. Davvy Moale

Cody Walker (Getty)

Saturday

New Zealand Warriors vs Cronulla Sharks astatine Suncorp Stadium, 3.00pm

Warriors: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Peta Hiku 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Sean O'Sullivan 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Jazz Tevaga 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Josh Curran 13. Bayley Sironen 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Kane Evans 17. Eliesa Katoa 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 20. Edward Kosi 21. Jack Murchie 22. Adam Pompey

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Will Chambers 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Connor Tracey 7. Braydon Trindall 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Siosifa Talakai 13. Jack Williams 14. Braden Hamlin-Uele 15. Royce Hunt 16. Aiden Tolman 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Joniah Lualua 19. Luke Metcalf 20. Billy Magoulias 21. Matt Moylan

Andrew Fifita (Getty)

Sydney Roosters vs Penrith Panthers astatine Suncorp Stadium, 5.30pm

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Adam Keighran 4. Joseph Manu 5. Dale Copley 6. Drew Hutchison 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Isaac Liu 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Lachlan Lam 15. Nat Butcher 16. Egan Butcher 17. Siosiua Taukeiaho 18. Ben Marschke 19. Fletcher Baker 20. Moala Graham-Taufa 21. Naufahu Whyte

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Kurt Capewell 5. Brent Naden 6. Matt Burton 7. Jarome Luai 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Liam Martin 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Scott Sorensen 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Tevita Pangai Junior 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Matthew Eisenhuth 18. Izack Tago 19. Taylan May 20. J'maine Hopgood 21. Nathan Cleary

Penrith enlistee Tevita Pangai Jnr (Getty)

Manly Sea Eagles vs Melbourne Storm astatine Suncorp Stadium, 7.35pm

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Morgan Harper 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau'atu 12. Josh Schuster 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Karl Lawton 16. Josh Aloiai 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Moses Suli 19. Cade Cust 20. Curtis Sironen 21. Kurt De Luis

Storm: 1. Nicholas Hynes 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Brandon Smith 10. Christian Welch 11. Chris Lewis 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane 14. Harry Grant 15. Tom Eisenhuth 16. Jordan Grant 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen 18. Trent Loiero 19. Tepai Moeroa 20. Isaac Lumelume 21. Cooper Johns

Tom Trbojevic (Getty)

Sunday

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Wests Tigers astatine Moreton Daily Stadium, 2.00pm

Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Corey Allan 3. Will Hopoate 4. Aaron Schoupp 5. Falakiko Manu 6. Bailey Biondi-Odo 7. Jake Averillo 8. Ava Seumanufagai 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Corey Waddell 12. Adam Elliott 13. Josh Jackson 14. Sione Katoa 15. Dylan Napa 16. Chris Patolo 17. Matt Doorey 19. Tuipulotu Katoa 20. Joe Stimson 21. Kyle Flanagan 22. Jackson Topine

Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Michael Chee-Kam 4. Tommy Talau 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Luke Brooks 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Jacob Liddle 10. James Tamou 11. Shawn Blore 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Thomas Mikaele 14. Alex Twal 15. Zac Cini 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kelma Tuilagi 18. Tukimihia Simpkins 19. Tom Amone 20. Jock Madden 21. Jake Simpkin

Wests Tigers halfback Luke Brooks successful enactment . (NRL Photos)

Gold Coast Titans vs North Queensland Cowboys astatine Cbus Super Stadium, 4.05pm

Titans: 1. Alexander Brimson 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Toby Sexton 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Moeaki Fotuaika 11. Kevin Proctor 12. David Fifita 13. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 14. Erin Clark 15. Sam Lisone 16. Beau Fermor 17. Jaimin Jolliffe 18. Esan Marsters 19. Sam McIntyre 20. Anthony Don 21. Jamal Fogarty

Cowboys: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Connelly Lemuelu 4. Ben Hampton 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Tom Dearden 8. Tom Gilbert 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Jason Taumalolo 12. Heilum Luki 13. Coen Hess 14. Mitchell Dunn 15. Ben Condon 16. Lachlan Burr 17. Jake Granville 18. Francis Molo 19. Daejarn Asi 20. Peter Hola 21. Shane Wright

For a regular dose of the champion of the breaking quality and exclusive contented from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!

Read Entire Article